PRIVACY POLICY

/ privacy policy

CBMA collect data from our customers, this may be for numerous reasons, but the main reason is to ensure you experience the best service possible from CBMA.

When we talk about collecting your data, we are referring to items such as name, address, phone or other contact details. This allows us to customise your experience with CBMA, from understanding where your order is to go to, to ensuring that you are updated regularly with any important compliant requirements or details for your next project. In some cases, we may also share the information with our parent company CBMA Group and its other businesses.

What we won’t do with your data is use it to fill your inbox with irrelevant or unwanted spam or sell your data to anyone else.

Keeping your personal information safe and secure is our priority.

If you want to access your data or provide feedback on how we’re using your personal information, please email us at support@cbma.com.au.

Compliant Building Materials Australasia Pty Ltd (CBMA) are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to assist us in carrying on our business, including to provide products and services to you. In this policy we explain how we collect your personal information, how we hold, use, and disclose.

This policy is available on our website at cbma.com.au.

 

Collection of personal information

Personal information is information that identifies you. The types of personal information that we may collect about you includes:

  • name, gender, date of birth
  • contact details, including personal and business addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • details about your purchases and orders from us and your product and services preferences;
  • employer or business details;
  • digital information, such as cookies (which are small data files transferred onto devices when a website or apps are accessed), tags and pixels (which ‘tag’ devices), software versions used, device identifiers (like IP address), location data, dates, times, referring website/app, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked, and making purchases;
  • If you apply for Trade credit account, financial information, including bank and cheque account details and credit card details, and information about your credit history;
  • if you apply for employment with us, details regarding your employment history, educational qualifications, and similar information.

We will usually collect personal information about you directly from you, however we may also collect information from other companies in the CBMA Group and from trusted unrelated third parties.

The main ways we collect personal information about you are:

  • if you purchase or order any product from CBMA;
  • if you visit CBMA in store or if you contact us, including to make an inquiry regarding our products and services, to provide feedback, require technical information or other items;
  • if you arrange a quote directly or through a third party;
  • if you are a supplier or service provider, in connection with the supply of products and services by your business to CBMA;
  • if you access our website or apps including by the use of cookies (which are small data files transferred onto devices when a website/app is accessed), tags and pixels (which ‘tag’ devices), which may track what you view on our website or apps. Cookies, tags and pixels may also come from third party services such as Facebook or Google for the purpose of collecting data to enable website or app performance measurement and personalised advertising;
  • if you interact with us via social media platforms;
  • if you subscribe to any of our mailing lists or use any of our online applications;
  • if you participate in any competition that CBMA conducts;
  • if you have a Trade credit account with CBMA;
  • if you submit an employment application to CBMA.

We may also collect personal information about you from:

  • publicly available sources, including from Australian Government agencies, Internet search platforms and social media platforms;
  • any person authorised to act on your behalf or authorised to provide your personal information to CBMA;
  • credit reporting bodies and other credit providers, if you have applied for a Trade Credit account with CBMA;
  • anyone sharing information with us for loss prevention and/or law enforcement purposes;
  • any persons you nominate, if you submit an employment application to us; and
  • Any of our other companies including information about your transactions or other interactions with them, including browsing on their websites and apps.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We use and disclose your personal information in connection with carrying on our business, including to provide products and services to you and in some circumstances for other CBMA Group companies.

We may use your personal information:

  • to charge you for products and services we provide to you and to prepare invoices and records;
  • to provide advice, technical, regarding our products and services;
  • to deliver our products and services to you;
  • to consider feedback and complaints that you may make to us;
  • to provide quotes and market notifications;
  • to promote and advertise our products and services and to undertake competitions and events;
  • to personalise advertising and content displayed to you;
  • to undertake product recalls;
  • to monitor our sales of products and services and for quality control purposes, including forecasting product manufacturing and holdings;
  • to undertake data processing, data analysis and matching, market research or trend analysis to better understand our customers’ preferences;
  • to derive insights about you in order to better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience, enhance the products and services you receive, and to tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • in the case of our suppliers, to manage the products and services to CBMA;
  • to monitor stock movements and trends;
  • to monitor and measure the use of our websites or apps, including web-based referral channels;
  • to assist us to develop and deliver new products and services;
  • to assess any application that you make to us for a Trade Credit account;
  • to assist us, our service providers, and other third parties who we share information with for loss prevention or law enforcement purposes in investigating and preventing any potential, suspected or actual breaches of law or fraudulent activities;
  • to recruit our employees;

We work with several third parties in carrying on our business and may disclose your personal information to:

  • third parties to facilitate the supply of products and services to you, such as to product suppliers, freight, and transport companies.
  • marketing, advertising and promotions services providers and event organisers in connection with our marketing, advertising and events;
  • third parties who undertake data monitoring or data analysis and data matching activities, monitoring trends in customer preferences or transactions and the operation and maintenance of our website, as well as our online services;
  • third party platforms who display advertising or content based on your personal information or preferences such as social media platforms;
  • credit reporting agencies and other credit providers, for any Trade credit account applications;
  • third parties who provide other administrative and operational services to us in connection with our business, including for example financial institutions, security services providers, market research or feedback collection companies, IT service providers, payment processers and collectors, printing and marketing companies;
  • professional advisers, where required to enable any such adviser to provide services to us;
  • third parties necessary to assist us in investigating and preventing any potential, suspected or actual breaches of law or fraudulent activities;
  • third parties who we share information with for loss prevention and law enforcement purposes, in investigating and preventing any potential, suspected or actual breaches of law or fraudulent activities;
  • law enforcement agencies, government agencies or other third parties, where required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • other persons disclosed to you at the time the relevant personal information is collected; and
  • Any CBMA Group companies who may use that information to undertake data analytics and matching to enable them to better understand your requirements and preferences, and to personalise and improve their offer to you and to offer products or providing services to you or send direct marketing to you.

Anonymity

Where practicable you have the option of dealing with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you deal with us in this manner, we may not be able to provide all of our products and services to you or interact with you in other ways set out in this policy. For example, we will not be able to deliver products to you if you do not provide us with address details for the delivery or update you with important compliance technical details as/if they happen.

Marketing, advertising and customer insights

As part of our functions and business activities and to promote the services we can provide to you, we may use, and disclose to third parties, personal information that we have collected from you or trusted third parties, for the purposes of advertising and other direct marketing and personalised communications. We may engage third parties to assist us in ensuring that the marketing and advertising we provide is of interest to you. Direct marketing includes CBMA or third parties:

  • sending to you and/or contacting you directly in relation to promotions and information about our products and services;
  • personalising the layout of our website/apps to display products and services of interest to you; and
  • providing targeted advertising content to you;

We may also collect and use personal information about you from webpages visited on their websites and apps, to help personalise our website/app appearance for you and our direct marketing communications to you.

Generally, we will provide direct marketing and personalised communications to you where you have requested or consented to receiving such information. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us by using the opt out link or details provided in the direct marketing communication or in the case of online advertising, by managing your preferences in digital platforms such as Google or Facebook.

The third parties we engage to assist us in marketing and advertising may use cookies and other technologies, such as tags and pixels, to obtain information about your preferences when you access online platforms or websites/apps other than our websites/apps. Your preferences collected in this manner may be disclosed to us. You can manage your preferences in relation to targeted online advertising directly through digital platforms such as Google or Facebook.

Security and storage

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information that we hold, including both paper and electronic records. We have security measures in place to attempt to reasonably protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. For example, we seek to ensure that personal information in paper form is held securely, and personal information held electronically by or for us is held on secured servers in controlled facilities.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. As a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted by you to us over the internet.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You have the right under applicable Australian privacy legislation to request access to, and correction of, personal information about you held by us, at no cost to you. Requests should be made to support@cbma.com.au.

We may require you to verify your identity at the time you request access to, or correction of, your personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.

We will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the personal information held about you, or if we refuse to correct that information, we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or complaint about this policy, our collection of your personal information or the way in which we deal with your personal information, you can direct your enquiry to support@cbma.com.au

We will promptly investigate any complaint you make to us and attempt to resolve that complaint. If you are not satisfied with our proposed resolution of your complaint, or if we do not respond to you within 30 working days of the date you make the complaint, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Accessing links

Our websites/apps may contain links to other websites/apps. If you access any third party website/app from our website, personal information about you may be collected by that third party website. We are not responsible for ensuring the protection of any of your information collected from any such third party website/app. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our website/apps and to read the privacy policies for every third party website/app that you access.

How to contact CBMA

You can contact us in writing or by email as set out below:

CBMA – PRIVACY ENQUIRY
59 Metrolink Circuit,
CAMPBELLFIELD, VIC 3061

Email: support@cbma.com.au

Changes to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time. We may let you know of significant changes to this policy by posting a notification on our website/apps. The current version of this policy will always be available on our website and was last updated in May 2022.